
Visiting Benchmark International Arena: what to know before you go
401 Channelside Dr, Tampa, FL 33602, United States
Benchmark International Arena is a arena in Tampa, open since 1996, with room for about 19,204 people.
Of the 38 upcoming shows with a published time, 58% start at 7:00 PM – plan to arrive a little earlier for security and the cloakroom.
Most dates fall on Thursday.
The busiest month ahead is November 2026, with 15 dates.
2 public transport stops are within walking distance (Tram / light rail and Train); the nearest is TECO Line Streetcar - HSBC Station, 70 m away.

Key facts
- Type of venue
- Arena
- Capacity
- 19,204
- Opened
- 1996
- Address
- 401 Channelside Dr, Tampa, FL 33602, United States
- Upcoming events
- 50
- Usual start time
- 7:00 PM
- Busiest days
- Thursday
Benchmark International Arena, month by month
- October 20262 dates, including Chayanne - Bailemos Otra Vez Tour and Nightmare on Channelside
- November 202615 dates, including RUSH: Fifty Something, Orion180 Insurance Tip-off Classic and Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Detroit Red Wings
- December 202610 dates, including Trans-Siberian Orchestra - The Ghosts Of Christmas Eve, Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Columbus Blue Jackets and Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Boston Bruins
- January 20276 dates, including MANILOW: The Last Tampa Concert, PBR: Unleash the Beast and Tampa Bay Lightning vs. New York Islanders
- February 20279 dates, including TOBYMAC with Jeremy Camp, Seph Schlueter, Katy Nichole: Hits Deep Tour, Greta Van Fleet - Into The Beginning and Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Florida Panthers
- March 20277 dates, including Dancing with the Stars: Live! - 2027 Tour, Don Omar "The Last King World Tour" and Staind: Break The Cycle 25th Anniversary Tour
Ticket prices
What the programme holds: Sports (31), Concerts (17) and Comedy (2).
Arriving by public transport
- TECO Line Streetcar - HSBC StationTram / light rail70 m
1 min walk - Hillsborough Area Regional Transit-Dick Greco Plaza Station ( 10)Train320 m
4 min walk
Arriving by car
4 car parks within walking distance; the nearest is 210 m from the venue.
Next events at Benchmark International Arena



Other venues near Benchmark International Arena
- Carol Morsani Hall - The Straz Center1.6 km · 13 dates
- Historic Duncan Auditorium - Tampa Theatre1.1 km · 8 dates
- David A. Straz Center - Carol Morsani Hall1.7 km · 6 dates
- Tampa Theatre1.1 km · 5 dates
- Ferguson Hall - The Straz Center1.5 km · 1 date
- David A. Straz Center - Ferguson Hall1.7 km · 1 date
Benchmark International Arena: practical questions
How many people fit in Benchmark International Arena?
Benchmark International Arena has a capacity of about 19,204; the figure for a given show depends on its layout.
When did Benchmark International Arena open?
Benchmark International Arena opened in 1996.
What time do shows start at Benchmark International Arena?
Usually at 7:00 PM (58% of the upcoming shows with a published time). Check your ticket for the exact time.
What is the nearest stop to Benchmark International Arena?
TECO Line Streetcar - HSBC Station (Tram / light rail), 70 m away – about 1 min on foot.
Can I park near Benchmark International Arena?
Yes, 4 car parks are mapped nearby, the closest 210 m away.
What kind of events does Benchmark International Arena host?
Upcoming dates by category: Sports (31), Concerts (17) and Comedy (2).
Which month has the most events at Benchmark International Arena?
November 2026, with 15 dates, including RUSH: Fifty Something and Orion180 Insurance Tip-off Classic.
Which other venues are close to Benchmark International Arena?
Carol Morsani Hall - The Straz Center (1.6 km), Historic Duncan Auditorium - Tampa Theatre (1.1 km), David A. Straz Center - Carol Morsani Hall (1.7 km) and Tampa Theatre (1.1 km).
Transport, parking and hotel data © Overture Maps Foundation (CDLA-Permissive-2.0) and OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).