Visiting Casey's Center: what to know before you go
730 3rd Street, Des Moines, IA 50309, United States
Casey's Center is a arena in Des Moines, open since 2005, with room for about 16,980 people.
Of the 13 upcoming shows with a published time, 46% start at 7:00 PM – plan to arrive a little earlier for security and the cloakroom.
Most dates fall on Saturday and Sunday.
The busiest month ahead is November 2026, with 9 dates.

Key facts
- Type of venue
- Arena
- Capacity
- 16,980
- Opened
- 2005
- Address
- 730 3rd Street, Des Moines, IA 50309, United States
- Upcoming events
- 37
- Usual start time
- 7:00 PM
- Busiest days
- Saturday, Sunday
Casey's Center, month by month
- November 20269 dates, including Disney On Ice Presents Find Your Hero, Third Day w/ Chris Tomlin and Zac Brown Band w/ Grace Potter
- December 20269 dates, including Iowa Hawkeyes Mens Basketball vs. Alabama Crimson Tide Mens Basketball, Chicago Wolves at Iowa Wild and Sioux Falls Skyforce at Iowa Wolves
- January 20277 dates, including Salt Lake City Stars at Iowa Wolves, San Diego Clippers at Iowa Wolves and Coachella Valley Lakers at Iowa Wolves
- February 20274 dates, including Dancing with the Stars: Live! - 2027 Tour, Rio Grande Valley Vipers at Iowa Wolves and Tucson Roadrunners at Iowa Wild
- March 20274 dates, including Manitoba Moose at Iowa Wild, Mexico City Capitanes at Iowa Wolves and Texas Legends at Iowa Wolves
- April 20273 dates, including Monster Jam
Coming evenings with more than one show: Thursday, November 19 and Saturday, April 24.
Ticket prices
What the programme holds: Sports (32), Concerts (4) and Plays & Musicals (1).
Arriving by car
4 car parks within walking distance; the nearest is 440 m from the venue.
Next events at Casey's Center

Iowa Hawkeyes Mens Basketball vs. Creighton Blue Jays Mens Basketball
Sun, Nov 15
Casey's Center
Other venues near Casey's Center
- Hoyt Sherman Place1.5 km · 28 dates
- Des Moines Civic Center1.2 km · 25 dates
- Wooly's910 m · 22 dates
- Principal Park1.3 km · 3 dates
- Stoner Theater at Des Moines Performing Arts620 m · 1 date
Casey's Center: practical questions
How many people fit in Casey's Center?
Casey's Center has a capacity of about 16,980; the figure for a given show depends on its layout.
When did Casey's Center open?
Casey's Center opened in 2005.
What time do shows start at Casey's Center?
Usually at 7:00 PM (46% of the upcoming shows with a published time). Check your ticket for the exact time.
Can I park near Casey's Center?
Yes, 4 car parks are mapped nearby, the closest 440 m away.
What kind of events does Casey's Center host?
Upcoming dates by category: Sports (32), Concerts (4) and Plays & Musicals (1).
Which month has the most events at Casey's Center?
November 2026, with 9 dates, including Disney On Ice Presents Find Your Hero and Third Day w/ Chris Tomlin.
Which other venues are close to Casey's Center?
Hoyt Sherman Place (1.5 km), Des Moines Civic Center (1.2 km), Wooly's (910 m) and Principal Park (1.3 km).
Transport, parking and hotel data © Overture Maps Foundation (CDLA-Permissive-2.0) and OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).