
Visiting Castillo de Chapultepec: what to know before you go
Primera sección del Bosque de Chapultepec, 08400, Mexico City, Mexico
Castillo de Chapultepec is a palace in Mexico City, open since 1863.
The busiest month ahead is December 2026, with 2 dates.
2 public transport stops are within walking distance (Metro / subway and Bus station); the nearest is Metro Chapultepec linea 1, 560 m away.

Key facts
- Type of venue
- Palace
- Opened
- 1863
- Address
- Primera sección del Bosque de Chapultepec, 08400, Mexico City, Mexico
- Upcoming events
- 3
Castillo de Chapultepec, month by month
- November 20261 date, including El Cisne Negro- La Infinita Compañía
- December 20262 dates, including La caída de la corona - La Infinita Compañía and La caída del imperio - La Infinita Compañía
Ticket prices
What the programme holds: Plays & Musicals (2) and Dance (1).
Arriving by public transport
- Metro Chapultepec linea 1Metro / subway560 m
7 min walk - Terminal Trolebus ChapultepecBus station700 m
9 min walk
Arriving by car
1 car park within walking distance; the nearest is 560 m from the venue.
Next events at Castillo de Chapultepec


La caída de la corona - La Infinita Compañía
Sat 12 Dec · 20:00
Castillo de Chapultepec

La caída del imperio - La Infinita Compañía
Sun 13 Dec · 19:00
Castillo de Chapultepec
Other venues near Castillo de Chapultepec
- Auditorio Nacional1.4 km · 61 dates
- El Lunario del Auditorio Nacional1.5 km · 37 dates
- Foro Puebla1.9 km · 9 dates
- Teatro Varsovia1.5 km · 6 dates
- Isleta del Bosque de Chapultepec330 m · 1 date
- Aztlán Feria de Chapultepec1.8 km · 1 date
Castillo de Chapultepec: practical questions
When did Castillo de Chapultepec open?
Castillo de Chapultepec opened in 1863.
What is the nearest stop to Castillo de Chapultepec?
Metro Chapultepec linea 1 (Metro / subway), 560 m away – about 7 min on foot.
Can I park near Castillo de Chapultepec?
Yes, 1 car park is mapped nearby, the closest 560 m away.
What kind of events does Castillo de Chapultepec host?
Upcoming dates by category: Plays & Musicals (2) and Dance (1).
Which month has the most events at Castillo de Chapultepec?
December 2026, with 2 dates, including La caída de la corona - La Infinita Compañía and La caída del imperio - La Infinita Compañía.
Which other venues are close to Castillo de Chapultepec?
Auditorio Nacional (1.4 km), El Lunario del Auditorio Nacional (1.5 km), Foro Puebla (1.9 km) and Teatro Varsovia (1.5 km).
Transport, parking and hotel data © Overture Maps Foundation (CDLA-Permissive-2.0) and OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).