
Visiting Eccles Theater: what to know before you go
131 South Main Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84111, United States
Eccles Theater is a theatre building in Salt Lake City, open since 2016.
Most dates fall on Tuesday and Saturday.
The busiest month ahead is November 2026, with 10 dates.

Key facts
- Type of venue
- Theatre building
- Opened
- 2016
- Address
- 131 South Main Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84111, United States
- Upcoming events
- 33
- Busiest days
- Tuesday, Saturday
Eccles Theater, month by month
- November 202610 dates, including The Outsiders (Touring), Mon Laferte and Sutton Foster
- December 20265 dates, including Beauty And The Beast (Touring), Mannheim Steamroller Christmas and Derek Hough
- January 20273 dates, including Beetlejuice (Touring), Buena Vista Social Club (Touring) and The Legend of Korra In Concert
- February 20275 dates, including Taylor Tomlinson, Jimmy O. Yang and Jeff Arcuri
- March 20277 dates, including Operation Mincemeat (Touring), The Price Is Right Live - Stage Show and Shen Yun
- April 20273 dates, including Maybe Happy Ending (Touring) and Jo Koy
Ticket prices
What the programme holds: Plays & Musicals (11), Concerts (9), Dance (6) and Comedy (6).
Arriving by car
2 car parks within walking distance; the nearest is 570 m from the venue.
Next events at Eccles Theater


Other venues near Eccles Theater
- Kilby Court1.5 km · 41 dates
- Abravanel Hall1.9 km · 32 dates
- Soundwell1.5 km · 16 dates
- Capitol Theatre1.4 km · 11 dates
- The State Room480 m · 5 dates
- Jeanne Wagner Theatre at Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center1.5 km · 2 dates
Eccles Theater: practical questions
When did Eccles Theater open?
Eccles Theater opened in 2016.
Can I park near Eccles Theater?
Yes, 2 car parks are mapped nearby, the closest 570 m away.
What kind of events does Eccles Theater host?
Upcoming dates by category: Plays & Musicals (11), Concerts (9), Dance (6) and Comedy (6).
Which month has the most events at Eccles Theater?
November 2026, with 10 dates, including The Outsiders (Touring) and Mon Laferte.
Which other venues are close to Eccles Theater?
Kilby Court (1.5 km), Abravanel Hall (1.9 km), Soundwell (1.5 km) and Capitol Theatre (1.4 km).
Transport, parking and hotel data © Overture Maps Foundation (CDLA-Permissive-2.0) and OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).