
Visiting Liverpool Olympia: what to know before you go
West Derby Road, L6 9BY, Liverpool, United Kingdom
Liverpool Olympia is a theatre building in Liverpool, open since 1905, with room for about 1,960 people.
The busiest month ahead is December 2026, with 2 dates.

Key facts
- Type of venue
- Theatre building
- Capacity
- 1,960
- Opened
- 1905
- Address
- West Derby Road, L6 9BY, Liverpool, United Kingdom
- Upcoming events
- 4
Liverpool Olympia, month by month
- November 20261 date, including Picture This
- December 20262 dates, including Dylan John Thomas and Sex Pistols feat. Frank Carter: Lap of Honour UK Tour
- February 20271 date, including DMA's
Next events at Liverpool Olympia

Nov14Sat

Dec5Sat

Dec12Sat

Feb14Sun
Other venues near Liverpool Olympia
- O2 Academy Liverpool1.5 km · 30 dates
- Liverpool Philharmonic Hall1.8 km · 30 dates
- O2 Academy 2 Liverpool1.5 km · 16 dates
- Liverpool Empire Theatre1.6 km · 9 dates
- Liverpool Guild of Students Mountford Hall1.3 km · 4 dates
- Hot Water Comedy Club (Blackstock Market)1.4 km · 4 dates
Liverpool Olympia: practical questions
How many people fit in Liverpool Olympia?
Liverpool Olympia has a capacity of about 1,960; the figure for a given show depends on its layout.
When did Liverpool Olympia open?
Liverpool Olympia opened in 1905.
Which month has the most events at Liverpool Olympia?
December 2026, with 2 dates, including Dylan John Thomas and Sex Pistols feat. Frank Carter: Lap of Honour UK Tour.
Which other venues are close to Liverpool Olympia?
O2 Academy Liverpool (1.5 km), Liverpool Philharmonic Hall (1.8 km), O2 Academy 2 Liverpool (1.5 km) and Liverpool Empire Theatre (1.6 km).
Transport, parking and hotel data © Overture Maps Foundation (CDLA-Permissive-2.0) and OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).