
Visiting The Powerstation: what to know before you go
33 Mount Eden Road, 1023, Auckland, New Zealand
The Powerstation is a venue in Auckland.
Of the 14 upcoming shows with a published time, 71% start at 20:00 – plan to arrive a little earlier for security and the cloakroom.
Most dates fall on Friday and Saturday.
The busiest month ahead is November 2026, with 4 dates.
3 public transport stops are within walking distance (Train); the nearest is Mt Eden Station, 290 m away.

Key facts
- Type of venue
- Venue
- Address
- 33 Mount Eden Road, 1023, Auckland, New Zealand
- Upcoming events
- 15
- Usual start time
- 20:00
- Busiest days
- Friday, Saturday
The Powerstation, month by month
- November 20264 dates, including Omnipotent Youth Society Australia & New Zealand Tour 2026, Greentea Peng and Saint Etienne Final New Zealand Tour
- January 20271 date, including Public Image Ltd
- February 20273 dates, including Propagandhi Aotearoa Tour, Paleface Swiss + Counterparts + Fox Lake and Isaiah Rashad: Lil Sunny's Awful Roadtrip
- March 20273 dates, including Del Amitri - Past to Present, The Angels - Am I Ever Gonna See Your Face Again... 50 Years On and Ben Ottewell & Ian Ball (GOMEZ)
- April 20273 dates, including Squeeze - Tried, Tested & Trixies and Tash Sultana
Arriving by public transport
- Mt Eden StationTrain290 m
4 min walk - Boston Road Railway StationTrain590 m
7 min walk - GraftonTrain770 m
10 min walk
Arriving by car
4 car parks within walking distance; the nearest is 170 m from the venue.
Next events at The Powerstation




Other venues near The Powerstation
- Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall1.5 km · 21 dates
- The Civic1.7 km · 18 dates
- Kiri Te Kanawa Theatre1.6 km · 14 dates
- Eden Park1.9 km · 4 dates
- Aotea Square1.4 km · 3 dates
- Whammy Bar950 m · 2 dates
The Powerstation: practical questions
What time do shows start at The Powerstation?
Usually at 20:00 (71% of the upcoming shows with a published time). Check your ticket for the exact time.
What is the nearest stop to The Powerstation?
Mt Eden Station (Train), 290 m away – about 4 min on foot.
Can I park near The Powerstation?
Yes, 4 car parks are mapped nearby, the closest 170 m away.
Which month has the most events at The Powerstation?
November 2026, with 4 dates, including Omnipotent Youth Society Australia & New Zealand Tour 2026 and Greentea Peng.
Which other venues are close to The Powerstation?
Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall (1.5 km), The Civic (1.7 km), Kiri Te Kanawa Theatre (1.6 km) and Eden Park (1.9 km).
Transport, parking and hotel data © Overture Maps Foundation (CDLA-Permissive-2.0) and OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).