
Visiting WACA Ground: what to know before you go
Nelson Crescent, 6004, East Perth, Australia
WACA Ground is a cricket field in East Perth, open since 1893, with room for about 20,000 people.
Of the 13 upcoming shows with a published time, 62% start at 10:30 – plan to arrive a little earlier for security and the cloakroom.
Most dates fall on Saturday.
The busiest month ahead is November 2026, with 4 dates.

Key facts
- Type of venue
- Cricket field
- Capacity
- 20,000
- Opened
- 1893
- Address
- Nelson Crescent, 6004, East Perth, Australia
- Upcoming events
- 13
- Usual start time
- 10:30
- Busiest days
- Saturday
WACA Ground, month by month
- October 20261 date, including WBBL Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades
- November 20264 dates, including Western Australian Men v England - Tour Match, WBBL Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder and WBBL Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers
- February 20274 dates, including Western Australia v South Australia - Sheffield Shield (Day 1), Western Australia v South Australia - Sheffield Shield (Day 2) and Western Australia v South Australia - Sheffield Shield (Day 3)
- March 20274 dates, including Western Australia v Victoria - Sheffield Shield (Day 1), Western Australia v Victoria - Sheffield Shield (Day 2) and Western Australia v Victoria - Sheffield Shield (Day 3)
Arriving by car
4 car parks within walking distance; the nearest is 260 m from the venue.
Accessibility
What ticket listings for this venue say (13 listings with an access note):
- Wheelchair spaces or accessible seats are sold
Access arrangements can differ per show: confirm with the venue or the ticket seller before you buy.
Next events at WACA Ground




Other venues near WACA Ground
- Optus Stadium1.3 km · 15 dates
- Crown Theatre Perth1.6 km · 15 dates
- HBF Park1.5 km · 13 dates
- Langley Park1.8 km · 2 dates
- Villa Nightclub1.8 km · 1 date
WACA Ground: practical questions
How many people fit in WACA Ground?
WACA Ground has a capacity of about 20,000; the figure for a given show depends on its layout.
When did WACA Ground open?
WACA Ground opened in 1893.
What time do shows start at WACA Ground?
Usually at 10:30 (62% of the upcoming shows with a published time). Check your ticket for the exact time.
Is WACA Ground wheelchair accessible?
Ticket listings for this venue offer wheelchair spaces or accessible seats; book them through the seller and mention any extra needs.
Can I park near WACA Ground?
Yes, 4 car parks are mapped nearby, the closest 260 m away.
Which month has the most events at WACA Ground?
November 2026, with 4 dates, including Western Australian Men v England - Tour Match and WBBL Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder.
Which other venues are close to WACA Ground?
Optus Stadium (1.3 km), Crown Theatre Perth (1.6 km) and HBF Park (1.5 km).
Transport, parking and hotel data © Overture Maps Foundation (CDLA-Permissive-2.0) and OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).